Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Institutions

Taylor, A. R. (Albert Reynolds) (1846-1929) | Consortium of Academic and Research Libraries in Illinois (CARLI)

Name: Taylor, A. R. (Albert Reynolds) (1846-1929)
Variant Name: Taylor, Albert Reynolds


Historical Note: Dr. Albert Reynolds Taylor was Millikin University's first president, serving from 1901-1913. He also served as interim president from 1915-1919, and as acting president from May-September, 1924. Taylor was born in Magnolia, Illinois in 1846. Prior to acting as Millikin's first president, he served as president of the State Normal School of Kansas in Emporia for 19 years, starting in 1882. He is author of several books, including "Autobiography of Albert Reynolds Taylor, Ph.D., LL.D., L.H.D.: President Emeritus The James Millikin University," "The Life Story of James Millikin: Founder of the James Millikin University," "Among Ourselves: A Schoolmaster with His Friends at the Round Table," and "The Study of the Child: a Brief Treatise on the Psychology of the Child, with Suggestions for Teachers, Students, and Parents," which was also published in Spanish as "El Estudio Del Nino: Breve Tratado de la Psicologia del Nino, con Indicaciones a los Maestros, Estudiantes, y Padres de Familia."
Sources:

Millikin University: The First 100 Years 1901-2001 by Gerald A. and Barbara Redford.

Autobiography of Albert Reynolds Taylor, Ph.D, LL.D., L.H.D.: President Emeritus of the James Millikin University by A.R. Taylor.

Note Author: Amanda Pippitt





Page Generated in: 0.032 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.6MB of memory. (Peak of 2.75MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign